I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Department of Cultural Affairs Directorate of Cultural Affairs

Awards

In the hallowed memory of legendary persons of Assam

NameName of the AwardsStatusYear of IntroductionPeriodic Interval
1Srimanta Sankardeva AwardNational level19863 Years
2Ajan Peer AwardDo20042 Years
3Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Memorial AwardDo20052 Years
4Siu-ka- Pha AwardDo20053 Years
5Bir Chilarai AwardDo20063 Years
6K. K. Handique Memorial AwardDo20062 Years
7Madhabdeva AwardDo20093 Years
8Kalicharan Brahma AwardDo20092 Years
9Gopinath Bordoloi AwardDo 2 Years
10Bishnu Rabha AwardState Level1993Annual
11Silpi AwardDo1999Annual
12State Film AwardDo19992 Years
13Natasurjya Phani Sarma AwardDo2004Annual
14Amal Prabha Das AwardDo20063 Years
15Chandra Prabha Saikiani AwardDo20063 Years
16Sahityasarjya Atul Chandra Hazarika AwardDo20083 Years
17Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia AwardDo20093 Years
18Asom Ratna AwardDo20083 Years
19Birendra Kumar Bhattacharjya AwardDo20093 Years
20Ganesh Gogoi AwardDo20093 Years
21Mamoni Roisom AwardDo20133 Years
22Sati Sadhani AwardDo20153 Years
23Ahmed Ali Baskandi AwardDo20153 Years
24Syed Abdul Malik AwardDo20153 Years
25Sonit Konwar Gajen Barua AwardDo2017 

 

Details of the Awards

Sl. no.Name of AwardYear of introductionFor the yearSl. no.Name of Awardee
1Srimanta Sankardeva Award (National Award)198619861Kirtinath Hazarika
   19872Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
   19883Satyajeet Rai
   19894Dr. Maheswar Neog
   19905Dr. Kapila Batchayan
   19916Prof. Satyendra Nath Sarma
   19927Prof. Ramchandra Narayan Dandekar
   19938Satya Prasad Boruah and Gangubai Hangal
   19949Dr. Mahendra Bora
   199510Sayed Abdul Malik
   199611Prof. Bhabesh Ch. Sanyal
   199712Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra
   199813Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia
   199914Ostad Amjad Ali Khan
   200015Sonaram Chutia
   200116Acharjya Ilaram Das
   200217Indira Miri
   200318Habib Tanbir
   200419Narayan Ch. Goswami and Begam Parbin Sultana
   200520B. G. Bhargij
   200621Dr. Keshabananda Dev Goswami
   200722Homen Borgohain
   200823Sharmila Tagore
   201124Kanaksen Deka
   201425M. L. Varatdpande
2Gopinath Bardoloi Award (National Award)1993 1Niketu Iralu
    2Shakuntala Choudhury
3Ajan Peer Award (National Award) 20041Rekibuddin Ahmed
   20052Hem Bhai
   20063Tafajjul Ali
   20074Dr. Birendra Nath Datta
   20085Imran Shah
   20156Arun Sarma
4Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Award (National Award) 20051Sunil Dutta
   20062Shekhar Gupta
   20073Shabana Azmi
   20084M. J. Akbar
   20095Hema Bharali
5Sui-ka-Pha Award (National Award) 20051Natwar Thakkar
   20062Ratan Thiam
   20073Padma Borkotoky
   20084Dr. Jogendra Nath Phukan
   20095Rong Bong Terang
   20106Dr. Puspa Gogoi
   20117Taburam Taid
   20148Khagendra Nath Saikia
6Bir Chilarai Award (National Award) 20061Sarat Ch. Singh
   20072Captain Jintu Gogoi
   20083Ambika Charan Choudhury
7K. K. Handique Memorial Award (National Award) 20081Prof. Mukunda Madhab Sarma
   20102Dr. Jogendra Narayan Bhuyan
8Madhabdev Award (National Award) 20091Dr. Laxminandan Bora
   20132Prof. Mrinal Miri
9Kalicharan Brahma Award (National Award) 20091Dr. Pramod Ch. Bhattacharya
    2Dr. Satyendra Narayan Goswami
10Bishnu Rabha Award (State Award)199319931Pradip Chaliha and Gunada Das
   19942Krishnamurti Hazarika, Nirmal Chakravarty and Khagen Das
   19953Girish Choudhury, Tafajjul Ali, Bibekananda Bhattacharya
   19964Sobha Brahma, Abdul Majid, Bina Das Manna
   19975Mukunda Das Bhattacharya, Pratima Pande Baruah, Anupama Bhattacharya
   19986Mohan Lal Mukharjyee, Gopal Das
   19997Addya Sarma, Ajit Singha
   20008Makhan Prasad Duara, Kesab Mahanta, Pranab Baruah
   20019Gakul Pathak, Sarbananda Medak
   200210Medini Choudhury, Gyanada Kakoti
   200311Muhuni Rabha, Hemoram Nath, Ramen Baruah
   200412Manoranjan Lahari, Braja Phukan
   200513Nilapawan Baruah,
   200614Hemangini Bardoloi, Benu Mishra,
   200715Gouri Barman, Indira P.P. Borah
   200816Saranan Borthakur, Trailokya Dutta
   200917Nani Barpuzari, Dipali Das Bhuyan
   201018Biren Singha, Ranjana Sarma Bardoloi
   201119Santi Sankar Dasgupta, Durlabha Moran
   201220Ramesh Ghoush, Joya Saikia Duwarah
   201321Gorima Hazarika, Saleha Ahmed
   201422Nalini Kanta Baruah, Hela Das, Aaimoni Gogoi
   201523Krishna Das Nath, Rabi Ram Brahma
   201624Bipul Das, Girish Ch. Bora
11Silpi Award (State Award)199919991Pranab Das, Indreswar Pegu
   20002Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia, Jogen Chetia
   20013Dilip Sarma, Praphulla Bora, Prabhat Sarma
   20024Sudhakkhina Sarma, Mahendra Barthakur
   20035Soila Baruah, Dr. Lakhyahira Das
   20046Bharat Barpuzari, Nikhilesh Baruah
   20057Bhaben Ray Patgiri, Bina Bhagawati
   20068Khagen Mahanta, Dilip Choudhury
   20079Ganesh Pegu, Rameshwar Pathak
   200810Minoti Khaound, Pranab Bora
   200911Mihir Bardoloi, Indreswar Sarma
   101012Dipali Barthakur, Archana Mahanta
   201113Jitu Sarma, Tapan Bhattacharya
   201214Apurba Kr. Das, Dr. Dilip Ranjan Barthakur
   201315Jyotirmoy Kakoti, Hiren Gohain
   201416Nurul Haque, Rajeswar Bardoloi
   201517Kirti Kamal Bhuyan, Dipen Boruah
   201618Geeta Hatikakoti, Anupam Choudhury
12Natasurya Phani Sarma Award (State Award)200420041Tulshi Das
   20052Ratna Oja
   20063Dharanidhar Choudhury
   20074Gyanada Bora, Mahananda Sarma
   20085Bidya Rao Nayar
   20096O.P. Nayar
   20107Indra Bania
   20118Hasan Sarif Ahmed
   20129Bishnu Khargharia
   201310Uday Sankar Saikia
   201411Nipon Goswami
   201512Bholanath Kalita
   201613Bhola Kotoki
13Chandra Prabha Saikiani Award (State Award)200620081Charnaprabha Mahanta
   20102Dr. Sukha Baruah
   20133Minakshi Bhuyan
14Amal Prabha Das (State Award)200620081Mina Agarwala
   20102Eli Ahmed
   20133Miladoi Medok
15Asom Ratna Award (State Award)200820081Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
   20122Dr. Mamoni Roisom Goswami
   20153Dr. Jitendra Nath Goswami
16Sahityacharjya Atul Ch. , Hazarika Award (State Award)200820081Achyut Lahkar
   20092Hemanta Dutta
   20103Ratan Lahkar
   20154Dharani Barman
17Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia Award (State Award) 20091Jahnu Baruah
   20102Biju Phukan
18Birendra Bhattacharya Award (State Award)200920091Radhika Mohan Bahagawati
19Ganesh Gogoi Award (State Award)200920091Hiren Bhattacharya
   20102Ajit Baruah
   20153Mahim Bora
20Mamoni Roisom Goswami Award (State Award)201420141Nirupama Bargohain
21Sati Sadhani Award (State Award)201520151Dr. Nomal Borah
22Baskandi Sheikh Ahmed Ali Award (State Award)201520151Moulana Taybur Rahman Barbhuyan
23Syed Abdul Malik Award (State Award)201520151Lt. Praphulla Ch. Borah
24Sonit Konwar Gajen Barua Award201720171Nrityasarjya Jatin Goswami